Thursday, February 2

Law Revision Committee

9:00AM
415 Northwest
State Capitol
Study Meeting

Consideration, for possible introduction of: Remedial legislation proposed by the Department of Children and Families, Department of Health and Services, and the Wisconsin Municipal Judges Association.

On the Law Revision Committee

Senator Grothman, Co-Chair
Senator King
Representative J. Ott, Co-Chair
Representative Kramer
Representative Taylor
Representative Molepske

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Veterans and Military Affairs

10:00 AM
417 North (GAR Hall)
State Capitol
Public Hearing

Relating to: calculation of creditable military service and treatment of differential wage payments for benefits purposes for participants in the Wisconsin Retirement System.
By Representatives Petryk, Wynn, Krug, Spanbauer, Kooyenga, Endsley, Rivard, Ballweg and A. Ott; cosponsored by Senators Wanggaard, Moulton and Holperin.

Executive Session
10:01 AM (or upon conclusion of Public Hearing)

Relating to: calculation of creditable military service and treatment of differential wage payments for benefits purposes for participants in the Wisconsin Retirement System.
By Representatives Petryk, Wynn, Krug, Spanbauer, Kooyenga, Endsley, Rivard, Ballweg and A. Ott; cosponsored by Senators Wanggaard, Moulton and Holperin.

On the Committee on Veterans and Military Affairs

Representative Spanbauer (Chair)
Representative Wynn (Vice-Chair)
Representative Petrowski
Representative Bies
Representative Nerison
Representative Petryk
Representative Kooyenga
Representative Milroy
Representative Radcliffe
Representative Sinicki
Representative Ringhand

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Education (Joint Hearing)

10:00 AM
412 East
State Capitol

Informational Hearing

Wisconsin ESEA Waiver Proposal

On the Committee on Education

Senate:

Senator Olsen (Chair)
Senator Vukmir (Vice-Chair)
Senator Grothman
Senator Darling
Senator Vinehout
Senator Larson
Senator Cullen

Assembly:

Representative Kestell (Chair)
Representative Marklein (Vice-Chair)
Representative Nass
Representative Pridemore
Representative Knudson
Representative Thiesfeldt
Representative Wynn
Representative Pope-Roberts
Representative Sinicki
Representative Hintz
Representative Clark

Committee meeting notices: Senate committee, Assembly committee.

Committee on Natural Resources and Environment

10:00 AM
300 Southeast
State Capitol
Public Hearing

Shier, John
Of Green Bay, as a member of the Fox River Navigational System Authority, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2014.

Relating to: voting at meetings of the conservation congress.
By Representatives Mursau, Bies, Brooks, Jacque, Kerkman, Kleefisch, LeMahieu, Nygren, A. Ott, Petersen, Spanbauer and Steineke; cosponsored by Senators Moulton, Schultz, Hansen and Holperin.

Relating to: the regulation of indirect sources of air pollution and the suspension of a rule promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources.
By Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules.

Relating to: the regulation of emissions of hazardous air contaminants associated with agricultural waste and the partial suspension of rules promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources.
By Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules.

Relating to: a permit exemption for the placement of a pier containing a floating toilet facility in the St. Croix National Scenic Riverway.
By Senators Harsdorf, Galloway and Taylor; cosponsored by Representatives Spanbauer and T. Larson.

Relating to: the disposal of oil absorbent materials.
By Senators Grothman and Lasee; cosponsored by Representatives Steineke, Jacque, Mursau, Brooks, Strachota, Pridemore and Bies.

Relating to: the waiver of requirements related to the discharge of water pollution for certain research projects.
By Senator Harsdorf; cosponsored by Representatives Ripp, Wynn, Spanbauer and Loudenbeck.

On the Committee on Natural Resources and Environment

Senator Kedzie (Chair)
Senator Moulton (Vice-Chair)
Senator Wanggaard
Senator Galloway
Senator Wirch
Senator Holperin
Senator Larson

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Judiciary and Ethics

12:00 PM
415 Northwest
State Capitol
Public Hearing

Relating to: management and preservation of records and correspondence of members of the legislature.
By Representatives Richards, Berceau, Turner and Wynn; cosponsored by Senators Holperin, C. Larson and T. Cullen.

Relating to: procedures for establishing a claim (suggested as remedial legislation by the Office of the State Treasurer).
By Representative Kramer; cosponsored by Senator Grothman.

Relating to: battery to or threatening a court employee or threatening damage to a courthouse and providing penalties.
By Representatives Jorgensen, Richards, Sinicki, Zepnick, Spanbauer, Berceau and Bies; cosponsored by Senator T. Cullen.

Relating to: alcohol beverages violations by underage persons on licensed premises.
By Representatives Jacque, Bies, Kleefisch, A. Ott, Pridemore, Spanbauer and Wynn; cosponsored by Senators Galloway, Kedzie and Holperin.

Executive Session
12:05PM (or upon conclusion of Public Hearing)

Relating to: election of chief justice (first consideration).
By Representatives August, Krug, Kramer, Bies, Brooks, Craig, Farrow, Jacque, Kestell, Knilans, Knudson, A. Ott, Petersen, Pridemore, Spanbauer, Strachota, Wynn and Marklein; cosponsored by Senators Zipperer, Vukmir, Kedzie, Galloway, Lasee, Olsen and Wanggaard.

Relating to: requiring a municipal judge to be a licensed Wisconsin attorney.
By Representative Kessler; cosponsored by Senator Taylor.

Relating to: municipal court fees.
By Representatives Thiesfeldt, Spanbauer, Hebl, Kapenga, Doyle, Kestell, Krug, Kaufert, Litjens and Endsley; cosponsored by Senator Taylor.

Relating to: aggravating factors for a court to consider when sentencing persons.
By Senators Harsdorf, Kapanke and Darling; cosponsored by Representatives Bernier, Kaufert, A. Ott, E. Coggs, Spanbauer, Krug and Mursau.

Relating to: creating the Uniform Foreign Country Money Judgments Recognition Act.
By Representative D. Cullen; cosponsored by Senator Risser.

On the Committee on Judiciary and Ethics

Representative Ott (Chair)
Representative Larson (Vice-Chair)
Representative Kerkman
Representative Jacque
Representative Craig
Representative Hebl
Representative Staskunas
Representative Cullen

Committee meeting notice.

Advertisements

One Comment on “Thursday, February 2”

  1. Todd "Hot Toddy" Endres February 1, 2012 at 6:31 am #

    Thanks Whitney…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: