Tuesday, February 28 (PM)

Committee on Financial Institutions

12:30 PM
300 Northeast
State Capitol
Public Hearing

Relating to: deposit placement programs of public depositories.

By Representative Kramer; cosponsored by Senator Grothman.

Relating to: regulation of rental-purchase agreements and granting rule-making authority.
By Representatives Petryk, Bernier, Litjens, Stone and Suder; cosponsored by Senator Moulton.

An Executive Session may be held upon adjournment of the Public Hearing on AB 510, AB 557, and AB 582.

Committee meeting notice.

On the Committee on Financial Institutions

Representative Kramer (Chair)
Representative Kooyenga (Vice-Chair)
Representative Kaufert
Representative Kerkman
Representative Marklein
Representative Tranel
Representative Craig
Representative Stroebel
Representative Fields
Representative Zepnick
Representative Young
Representative Hintz
Representative Richards

Committee on Energy and Utilities

1:00 PM
225 Northwest
State Capitol
Public Hearing

Relating to: assignment of income, prizes, and earnings to pay a municipal court judgment and prohibiting municipal electric or water utilities from collecting certain utility arrearages from owners of rental properties as property liens.

By Representatives Jacque, Litjens, Ballweg, Bies, Krug, LeMahieu, Nygren, Thiesfeldt and Weininger.

Relating to: dry cask storage of spent fuel from nuclear power plants and granting rule-making authority.

By Representatives Bies, Endsley and Jacque; cosponsored by Senator Lasee.

Committee meeting notice.

On the Committee on Energy and Utilities

Representative Honadel (Chair)
Representative Klenke (Vice-Chair)
Representative Petersen
Representative Tauchen
Representative Larson
Representative Severson
Representative Weininger
Representative Zepnick
Representative Steinbrink
Representative Staskunas
Representative Hulsey

Committee on Labor, Public Safety, and Urban Affairs

1:00 PM
330 Southwest
State Capitol
Executive Session

Relating to: unauthorized possession of a correctional employee’s personal identifying information and providing a penalty.
By Senators King, Shilling, Moulton, Schultz, Wanggaard and Erpenbach; cosponsored by Representatives Hintz, Berceau, Pope-Roberts, Radcliffe, Sinicki, Spanbauer, Wynn, Zepnick and Steineke.

Public Hearing
1:05PM or upon conclusion of Executive Session

Viste-Johnson, Barbara

Of Luxemburg, as a member of the Marriage and Family Therapy Professional Counseling and Social Work Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2015.

Relating to: professional land surveyors; the practice of professional land surveying; surveying land abutting navigable waters; various changes regarding platting, surveying, and certified survey maps; and granting rule-making authority.

By Senators Schultz, Olsen, Holperin and Hansen; cosponsored by Representatives Rivard, Marklein, Tranel, Van Roy, A. Ott, Brooks and Krug.

Relating to: prohibiting fingerprinting in connection with professional credentials issued by the Department of Safety and Professional Services or an examining board or affiliated credentialing board, except as provided in the statutes, and requiring the exercise of rule-making authority.

By Senator Galloway; cosponsored by Representatives Severson, Litjens, Steineke, Spanbauer and Weininger.

Relating to: statute of limitations for first-degree sexual assault, attempted homicide, and attempted first-degree sexual assault.

By Senators Cowles and Lassa; cosponsored by Representatives Steineke, Petryk, Jacque, Severson, Nygren, Wynn, Litjens, Bernard Schaber, Rivard, T. Larson, Tranel, Marklein, A. Ott, Spanbauer, Ziegelbauer, Stroebel, Bernier, Kerkman, Endsley and Bies.

Relating to: changing the date of fire prevention week from the week of October 8 to the week of October 9.

By Senators Grothman, Olsen, Schultz, Taylor and S. Fitzgerald; cosponsored by Representatives Strachota, Thiesfeldt, Marklein, Bies, LeMahieu, A. Ott, Bernier, Sinicki and Clark.

On the Committee on Labor, Public Safety, and Urban Affairs

Senator Wanggaard (Chair)
Senator Grothman (Vice-Chair)
Senator Lazich
Senator Wirch
Senator King

Committee on Health

1:30 PM
400 Southeast
State Capitol
Public Hearing

The Committee may hold an Executive Session on the above appointments at the conclusion of the Public Hearing.

Vasudevan, Sridhar V.

Of Belgium, as a member of the Medical Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2012.

Swan, Timothy

Of Marshfield, as a member of the Medical Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2013.

Misra, Suresh

Of Mequon, as a member of the Medical Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2015.

Rambo, Larry

Of Hartland, as a member of the Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan Authority, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2014.

Wagner, Thomas

Of Oshkosh, as a member of the Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan Authority, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2014.

Jensen, Doreen

Of Oshkosh, as a member of the Hearing and Speech Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2012.

Willis, Patricia

Of Waukesha, as a member of the Hearing and Speech Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2014.

Polenske, Mary Ellen

Of Sun Prairie, as a member of the Hearing and Speech Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2015.

Jafari, Mary

Of Onalaska, as a member of the Radiography Examining Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2012.

Bogost, Gregg A.

Of Madison, as a member of the Radiology Examining Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2015.

Hammes, Brian

Of Fond Du Lac, as a member of the Optometry Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2015.

Reuter, Geraldine

Of Lancaster, as a member of the Barbering and Cosmetology Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2015.

Ellis, Julie

Of New Berlin, as a member of the Board of Nursing, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2015.

Weis, William W.
Of Franklin, as a member of the Podiatrists Affiliated Credentialing Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2015.

Committee meeting notice
.

On the Committee on Health

Senator Vukmir (Chair)
Senator Galloway (Vice-Chair)
Senator Moulton
Senator Erpenbach
Senator Carpenter

Committee on Jobs, Economy and Small Business

2:00 PM
328 Northwest
State Capitol
Public Hearing

Relating to: authorizing the Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority to issue bonds to finance projects related to nonprofit facilities.

By Representatives Krug, Bernier, Endsley, Kerkman, Petryk, Steineke and Strachota; cosponsored by Senators Olsen and Holperin.

Relating to: directing the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation to develop a workforce training program and authorizing a technical college district board to obtain a state trust fund loan to provide workforce training.

By Representatives Molepske Jr, Bewley, Clark, Fields, Grigsby, Pasch, Pocan, Ringhand, Staskunas, Turner, E. Coggs, Krug, Berceau, Bernard Schaber and Doyle; cosponsored by Senators Hansen, Holperin, King and C. Larson.

Relating to: the angel investment and early stage seed investment tax credit programs.

By Representatives Kuglitsch, Klenke and Tauchen; cosponsored by Senators Leibham and Darling.

Relating to: economic development activities of the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority.

By Representatives Litjens, Brooks, Endsley, Fields, Kerkman, Marklein, Molepske Jr, Petryk, Spanbauer and Ballweg; cosponsored by Senators Leibham, Lassa and Jauch.

Relating to: gasoline vapor recovery requirements and granting rule-making authority.

By Representatives Kapenga, Rivard, Petersen, Thiesfeldt, Jacque, Craig, Brooks, Doyle, Ballweg, August, Stroebel, Endsley, Kooyenga, Tiffany, Stone, Kuglitsch, Van Roy, Knilans and Danou; cosponsored by Senators Lazich, Wanggaard, Olsen, Grothman, Wirch and Holperin.

Committee meeting notice.

Executive Session
2:05PM or upon conclusion of Public Hearing

Relating to: authorizing the sale or transfer of tax credits in counties experiencing high rates of unemployment.

By Representatives Knilans, Wynn, Kerkman, Ringhand, Turner, Jacque, Stroebel, Ballweg, Loudenbeck and Bies; cosponsored by Senators Wanggaard and Holperin.

Relating to: authorizing the Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority to issue bonds to finance projects related to nonprofit facilities.

By Representatives Krug, Bernier, Endsley, Kerkman, Petryk, Steineke and Strachota; cosponsored by Senators Olsen and Holperin.

Relating to: tax credit programs administered by the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation.

By Representative Williams; cosponsored by Senator Leibham.

Relating to: directing the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation to develop a workforce training program and authorizing a technical college district board to obtain a state trust fund loan to provide workforce training.

By Representatives Molepske Jr, Bewley, Clark, Fields, Grigsby, Pasch, Pocan, Ringhand, Staskunas, Turner, E. Coggs, Krug, Berceau, Bernard Schaber and Doyle; cosponsored by Senators Hansen, Holperin, King and C. Larson.

Relating to: licensing of plants that process certain foods made with milk or milk products.

By Representative Jacque; cosponsored by Senator Lasee.

Relating to: the angel investment and early stage seed investment tax credit programs.

By Representatives Kuglitsch, Klenke and Tauchen; cosponsored by Senators Leibham and Darling.

Relating to: economic development activities of the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority.

By Representatives Litjens, Brooks, Endsley, Fields, Kerkman, Marklein, Molepske Jr, Petryk, Spanbauer and Ballweg; cosponsored by Senators Leibham, Lassa and Jauch.

Relating to: gasoline vapor recovery requirements and granting rule-making authority.

By Representatives Kapenga, Rivard, Petersen, Thiesfeldt, Jacque, Craig, Brooks, Doyle, Ballweg, August, Stroebel, Endsley, Kooyenga, Tiffany, Stone, Kuglitsch, Van Roy, Knilans and Danou; cosponsored by Senators Lazich, Wanggaard, Olsen, Grothman, Wirch and Holperin.

Committee meeting notice.

On the Committee on Jobs, Economy and Small Business

Representative Williams (Chair)
Representative Endsley (Vice-Chair)
Representative Stone
Representative Kapenga
Representative Klenke
Representative Knilans
Representative Kuglitsch
Representative Loudenbeck
Representative Petryk
Representative Molepske Jr
Representative Bernard Schaber
Representative Fields
Representative Toles
Representative Krusick
Representative Pasch

About these ads

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,207 other followers

%d bloggers like this: