Wednesday, February 8 (updated 2/7 7PM: SB428, AB534, WisEye coverage noted)

Committee on Financial Institutions and Rural Issues

9:15 AM
411 South
State Capitol
Executive Session
WisEye coverage: not scheduled for coverage

Relating to: the procedure for the administrative dissolution of corporations.

By Senator Grothman; cosponsored by Representative Kramer.

Relating to: adopting amendments to the Uniform Commercial Code Article 9, relating to secured transactions, recommended by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
By Senators Grothman, Taylor, Risser and Lasee; cosponsored by Representatives Ballweg, Petersen, Marklein, Spanbauer, A. Ott, Bernier and LeMahieu.

Public Hearing
9:30AM

This will be a Joint Public Hearing with the Committee on Rural Economic Development and Rural Affairs.

Relating to: voiding the annexation of territory in the town of Harrison in Calumet County by the city of Kaukauna.
By Senator Lasee; cosponsored by Representative A. Ott.

On the Committee on Financial Institutions and Rural Issues

Senator Grothman (Chair)
Senator Lasee (Vice-Chair)
Senator Schultz
Senator Lassa
Senator Vinehout

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Health

9:30 AM
417 North (GAR Hall)
State Capitol
Executive Session
WisEye coverage: Live

Relating to: electronic prescriptions for schedule II controlled substances.

By Representative Stone; cosponsored by Senator Vukmir.

Relating to: changing terminology for those with an intellectual disability.

By Representatives Severson, Bernier, Berceau, Bies, E. Coggs, Endsley, Hintz, Jacque, Kaufert, Kerkman, Knodl, Kooyenga, Litjens, Mason, Nygren, Pasch, Petryk, Radcliffe, Rivard, Sinicki, Spanbauer, Strachota, C. Taylor, Thiesfeldt, Tranel, Zepnick and Loudenbeck; cosponsored by Senators Galloway, Harsdorf, Erpenbach, Hansen, Holperin, King, C. Larson, Moulton, Risser, Taylor, Vinehout, Lassa and Olsen.

Public Hearing

9:31 AM or upon conclusion of Executive Session

Relating to: voluntary and informed consent to an abortion, information on domestic abuse services, giving a woman an abortion-inducing drug, repealing criminal sanctions against women who perform or obtain certain abortion procedures, and providing a penalty.

By Representatives Litjens, Brooks, Craig, Endsley, Honadel, Jacque, Knodl, T. Larson, LeMahieu, J. Ott, A. Ott, Strachota, Thiesfeldt, Wynn and Ziegelbauer; cosponsored by Senators Lazich, Galloway, Grothman and Leibham.

Relating to: eliminating ambulatory surgical center assessment.

By Representatives Stone, Ziegelbauer, Spanbauer, Kapenga, Meyer, Endsley, Krug, Litjens and Kaufert; cosponsored by Senators Galloway, Moulton, Vukmir, Leibham, Lazich and Grothman.

Relating to: authorizing medically related actions by physician assistants.
By Representatives Petryk, Ringhand, T. Larson, Nygren, Pasch, Radcliffe, Rivard, Severson, Steineke, Thiesfeldt, Tranel, Brooks, Ballweg, Spanbauer and Bewley; cosponsored by Senators Vukmir, S. Fitzgerald, Olsen, Schultz and Shilling.

On the Committee on Health

Representative Stone (Chair)
Representative Severson (Vice-Chair)
Representative Kaufert
Representative Van Roy
Representative Strachota
Representative Petersen
Representative Litjens
Representative Richards
Representative Pasch
Representative Seidel
Representative Taylor

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Rural Economic Development and Rural Affairs

9:30 AM
411 South
Public Hearing
WisEye coverage: not scheduled for coverage

This will be a Joint Public Hearing with the Senate Committee on Financial Institutions & Rural Affairs.

Relating to: voiding the annexation of territory in the town of Harrison in Calumet County by the city of Kaukauna.
By Representative A. Ott; cosponsored by Senator Lasee.

On the Committee on Rural Economic Development and Rural Affairs

Representative Ott (Chair)
Representative Steineke (Vice-Chair)
Representative Petrowski
Representative Murtha
Representative Tauchen
Representative Ripp
Representative Krug
Representative Larson
Representative Rivard
Representative Danou
Representative Vruwink
Representative Jorgensen
Representative Radcliffe
Representative Ringhand
Representative Doyle

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Natural Resources and Environment

10:00 AM
300 Southeast
State Capitol
Executive Session
WisEye coverage: not scheduled for coverage

Shier, John

Of Green Bay, as a member of the Fox River Navigational System Authority, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2014.

Relating to: the regulation of indirect sources of air pollution and the suspension of a rule promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources.

By Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules.

Relating to: the regulation of emissions of hazardous air contaminants associated with agricultural waste and the partial suspension of rules promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources.

By Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules.

Relating to: a permit exemption for the placement of a pier containing a floating toilet facility in the St. Croix National Scenic Riverway.

By Senators Harsdorf, Galloway and Taylor; cosponsored by Representatives Spanbauer and T. Larson.

Relating to: the disposal of oil absorbent materials.

By Senators Grothman and Lasee; cosponsored by Representatives Steineke, Jacque, Mursau, Brooks, Strachota, Pridemore and Bies.

Relating to: the waiver of requirements related to the discharge of water pollution for certain research projects.

By Senator Harsdorf; cosponsored by Representatives Ripp, Wynn, Spanbauer and Loudenbeck.

Relating to: consideration of certain greenhouse gas emissions in determining requirements applicable to a stationary source of air pollution.
By Representatives Klenke, Brooks, Litjens, Steineke, Krug, A. Ott, Endsley, Ballweg, Molepske Jr and Jacque; cosponsored by Senator Galloway.

On the Committee on Natural Resources and Environment

Senator Kedzie (Chair)
Senator Moulton (Vice-Chair)
Senator Wanggaard
Senator Galloway
Senator Wirch
Senator Holperin
Senator Larson

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Children and Families

10:00 AM
400 Northeast
State Capitol
Executive Session
Wiseye coverage: taped

Relating to: the restoration of information from an original birth certificate after adoption.

By Representatives Kestell, Milroy, Stone, Barca, Bernard Schaber, Bewley, Brooks, D. Cullen, Danou, Jorgensen, Kessler, LeMahieu, Pasch, Ripp, Shilling, Seidel, Sinicki, Turner and Vruwink; cosponsored by Senators Lazich, Jauch, Lassa and Olsen.

Public Hearing

10:01 AM or upon conclusion of Executive Session

Relating to: intentional program violation of public assistance programs.
By Representatives Krug, Knodl, Ballweg, Endsley, Jacque, Kerkman, Kestell, Knudson, T. Larson, Marklein, A. Ott, Pridemore, Spanbauer, Steineke, Strachota, Thiesfeldt, Van Roy, Vos, Wynn, Ziegelbauer, J. Ott and Rivard; cosponsored by Senators Darling and Lazich.

On the Committee on Children and Families

Representative Pridemore (Chair)
Representative Krug (Vice-Chair)
Representative Kestell
Representative Williams
Representative Thiesfeldt
Representative Berceau
Representative Seidel
Representative Pope-Roberts

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Homeland Security and State Affairs

10:00 AM
415 Northwest
State Capitol
Executive Session
WisEye coverage: not scheduled for coverage

Relating to: agreements to locate unclaimed property reported to the state treasurer.

By Representative Kramer; cosponsored by Senator Grothman.

Relating to: interest due on property determined to be abandoned and due to be paid or delivered to the state treasurer.

By Representative Kramer; cosponsored by Senator Grothman.

Public Hearing

10:05 AM or upon conclusion of Executive Session

Relating to: homemade wine and fermented malt beverages.

By Representatives Kaufert, Kooyenga, Brooks, Pasch, Kestell, Wynn, Thiesfeldt, Pocan, Pridemore, Spanbauer, C. Taylor, Van Roy, Honadel, Bernard Schaber and Litjens; cosponsored by Senators Ellis, Lazich, Harsdorf, Wanggaard, Kedzie and Grothman.

Relating to: retail licenses held by wineries.

By Representatives Bies, Ballweg, Brooks, A. Ott, Steineke, Stone and Tauchen; cosponsored by Senator Lasee.

Relating to: taste samples of intoxicating liquor provided on certain retail licensed premises.

By Representatives Kleefisch, August and Kooyenga; cosponsored by Senator Vukmir.

Relating to: requiring certain information in state agency budget requests.

By Representatives Severson, Litjens, Kerkman, Spanbauer, Steineke, Weininger, Rivard and Thiesfeldt; cosponsored by Senator Darling.

Relating to: accounting and expenditure of state funds and reduction of deficit (first consideration).
By Representatives Kooyenga, Marklein, Kapenga, Klenke, Strachota, Thiesfeldt, Krug, Craig, Honadel, Petersen, Litjens, Nygren, Steineke, Farrow, Kaufert, Rivard, Suder, Knilans, Mursau, Stroebel, Weininger, A. Ott, Jacque, Knudson, Brooks, Ziegelbauer, Kerkman, Van Roy, Spanbauer, Severson, Wynn, Williams, T. Larson, Knodl, Endsley, Loudenbeck, Molepske Jr and LeMahieu; cosponsored by Senators Zipperer, Lasee, Leibham, Lazich, Cowles, Schultz, Olsen and Grothman.

On the Committee on Homeland Security and State Affairs

Representative Van Roy (Chair)
Representative Kuglitsch (Vice-Chair)
Representative Ballweg
Representative August
Representative Kooyenga
Representative Danou
Representative Zamarripa
Representative Bewley

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Judiciary, Utilities, Commerce, and Government Operations

10:00 AM
201 Southeast
State Capitol
Public Hearing
WisEye coverage: not scheduled for coverage

Relating to: duties of ski area operators and participants in snow sports, liability of ski area operators, and granting rule-making authority.

By Senators Grothman, Galloway, Wanggaard, Schultz and Kedzie; cosponsored by Representatives Strachota, Brooks, LeMahieu, Kerkman, Ballweg, Kestell and Doyle.

Relating to: the admissibility of hearsay evidence at a preliminary examination.

By Senators Grothman and Lazich; cosponsored by Representatives Jacque, Bies, Craig, Krug and LeMahieu.

Relating to: state building contracting and construction procedures and granting rule-making authority.

By Senators Wanggaard, Zipperer and Taylor; cosponsored by Representatives Strachota, Spanbauer and Endsley.

Relating to: increased penalty for repeated domestic abuse offenses and providing a penalty.
By Senators Olsen, S. Coggs, Erpenbach, Lassa, Schultz, Shilling and Wanggaard; cosponsored by Representatives A. Ott, Ballweg, Bies, Billings, Brooks, Doyle, Endsley, Jacque, Marklein, Petrowski, Petryk, Ringhand, Ripp, Sinicki, Spanbauer, Staskunas, Steineke and Wynn.

Relating to: commissioners of the Public Service Commission; notices, orders, and determinations of the commission; certificates of authority issued by the commission; approval of contracts by the commission; electricity sales from certain wholesale merchant plants; public utility removal of certain electric service lines; renewable resource credits; tampering or interfering with utility equipment; granting rule-making authority; and providing penalties.
By Senators Zipperer, Holperin, Galloway, Hansen, King, Lasee, Olsen, Shilling and Taylor; cosponsored by Representatives Klenke, Zepnick, Ballweg, Bies, Brooks, Danou, Endsley, Hintz, Jacque, Kestell, Krug, T. Larson, Marklein, Molepske Jr, Mursau, Nerison, Nygren, A. Ott, J. Ott, Petersen, Petrowski, Petryk, Rivard, Staskunas, Tauchen, Tiffany and Weininger.

On the Committee on Judiciary, Utilities, Commerce, and Government Operations

Senator Zipperer (Chair)
Senator Kedzie (Vice-Chair)
Senator Galloway
Senator Risser
Senator Erpenbach

Committee meeting notice.

Committee on Tourism, Recreation and State Properties

10:30 AM
328 Northwest
State Capitol
Executive Session
WisEye coverage: not scheduled for coverage

Relating to: a study requirement with respect to certain proposed new state facilities.

By Representatives Radcliffe and Bernier.

Public Hearing

10:31 AM or upon conclusion of Executive Session

Relating to: authorizing the village of Stockholm to become a premier resort area.

By Representative Danou; cosponsored by Senator Vinehout.

Relating to: snowmobile registration, trail use sticker requirements, calculating the estimated snowmobile gas tax payment, and funding for supplemental snowmobile trail aids.

By Representatives Ballweg, Loudenbeck, Bernier, Brooks, Danou, Endsley, Jacque, Kestell, Knilans, Krug, Marklein, Milroy, Nygren, A. Ott, Ringhand, Ripp, Spanbauer, Thiesfeldt, Tranel, Van Roy, Wynn, Petryk, Jorgensen, Kerkman, LeMahieu, T. Larson and Bewley; cosponsored by Senators Olsen, Holperin, Erpenbach, Hansen, Jauch, Lasee, Lassa, Leibham, Schultz, Taylor and T. Cullen.

Relating to: duties of ski area operators and participants in snow sports, liability of ski area operators, and granting rule-making authority.
By Representatives Strachota, Brooks, LeMahieu, Kerkman, Ballweg, Kestell, Petrowski, Doyle, Severson and Williams; cosponsored by Senators Grothman, Galloway, Wanggaard, Schultz and Kedzie.

On the Committee on Tourism, Recreation and State Properties

Representative Kaufert (Chair)
Representative Loudenbeck (Vice-Chair)
Representative Bies
Representative Meyer
Representative Bernier
Representative Klenke
Representative Tiffany
Representative Steineke
Representative Clark
Representative Steinbrink
Representative Young
Representative Zepnick
Representative Doyle
Representative Hulsey

Committee meeting notice.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,298 other followers

%d bloggers like this: